Golf Simulator InstallationFree quote
Menu

Golf simulator cost calculator

A golf simulator can cost a couple of thousand pounds or well over £40,000. The difference is mostly where it goes and which launch monitor you choose. Pick the options below for a typical range built from UK retailers' and installers' published prices.

It is a guide, not a quote: an installer will price your space after a survey.

By Golf Simulator Installation. Prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not a golf simulator installer. We find one who covers your area and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

1. Where will it go?
2. Room size
Ceiling where you swing

Room size changes the price for conversions, cabins, panel dens and garden rooms; a light fit-out costs the same at any size.

Workable for most golfers; check your swing.

3. Launch monitor
4. Enclosure and screen
5. Projector
6. Hitting mat and PC
7. Installation

Typical price

About £3,300 to £8,100

Existing room, light fit-out, mid-range monitor, ready-made enclosure, short-throw projector, fitted yourself.

    Plus software: about £150 to £300 a year (GSPro lists US$250 a year).

    A guide, not a quote. Rounded to the nearest £100. Most sources do not say whether VAT is included.

    Get a quote for your space

    Prices by type of project

    Published ranges and "from" prices, read 26 October 2026. A guide, not a quote.

    ProjectTypical price
    Entry kit in an existing room
    Entry launch monitor, net or basic screen, mat, budget projector
    £1,500 to £3,000
    Mid-range kit with enclosure
    Monitor with club data, full enclosure and impact screen, better mat, short-throw projector
    £3,000 to £10,000
    Premium kit, custom enclosure
    Tour-level monitor, commercial screen, pro turf, 4K laser projector, custom enclosure
    £10,000 to £25,000+
    Indoor panel golf den
    Technology included; published "from" prices
    £11,999 to £16,599
    Garden log cabin with simulator
    Golf-height cabin plus kit
    £14,000 to £30,000+
    Garden room with simulator
    Insulated room plus mid-range kit, installed
    £25,000 to £40,000
    Premium garden room build
    Higher specification room and kit
    £45,000 to £70,000+
    Commercial bay
    Per bay, plus £5,000 to £20,000 fit-out
    About £45,000

    What each part costs

    The calculator adds these up. Fitting labour is our allowance from published electrician day rates (£300 to £500 a day, Checkatrade), because installers rarely publish one.

    ComponentTypical priceSource
    Launch monitor, entry to tour-level£400 to £20,000Tekden
    Impact screen onlyFrom £140Tekden
    Ready-made enclosure with screen£1,160 to £1,710GolfBays
    Short-throw 1080p projector£300 to £600Tekden
    4K or laser projector£1,000 to £2,400Tekden
    Hitting mat£100 to £800Tekden
    Gaming PCFrom £1,110Tekden
    Power to a garden building£500 to £2,000Garden Buildings Direct
    Software£150 to £300 a yearTekden

    Where these prices come from

    These ranges come from prices that UK retailers, installers and cost guides publish, read on 26 October 2026: the GolfBays 2026 price guide and product pages (kit tiers, enclosures, a 6.6 x 3.3 m cabin at £13,299), Tekden's golf simulator and cost pages (launch monitors, projectors, screens, log cabin and panel dens), Golf Sim Rooms' garden room cost article (February 2026), Summerhouse24's golf sim room guide (August 2026), Green Retreats' golf garden room page, Checkatrade's garage conversion guide (May 2026, excluding VAT), Garden Buildings Direct on garden electrics (July 2026) and Kandoo on commercial bays (June 2026).

    Fitting labour is our allowance from published electrician day rates, because installers rarely publish one. The top of the custom enclosure range is our working assumption: the source says "£2,000+". Most sources do not say whether VAT is included. Room size moves the building cost within its published range; it is not a published figure.

    Questions people ask

    How much does a golf simulator cost?

    Kit alone runs from about £1,500 to £25,000 or more depending on the tier; a finished garden room project is typically £25,000 to £40,000 mid-range and £45,000 to £70,000 or more premium.

    What is the cheapest way to get a home golf simulator?

    An entry launch monitor with a net or basic screen in a room you already have, from about £1,500 to £3,000 in the GolfBays guide. A tablet instead of a projector saves more, but you lose the big picture.

    Why do prices vary so much?

    The launch monitor (about £400 to £20,000) and the space (nothing for an existing room, £15,000 or more for a garden room) make most of the difference.

    Does the price include installation?

    Kit prices usually do not. Some turnkey prices do: Green Retreats' golf garden room includes installation but not the power connection from the house. Ask every quote to list fitting, electrics and the base.

    Are there running costs?

    Software is often a yearly subscription, about £150 to £300 a year for common packages according to Tekden. Tekden also lists electricity at about £5 to £15 a month and replacement lamps at £100 to £300 for lamp projectors.

    Is VAT included?

    Most published guides do not say. Retail prices to consumers normally include VAT; Checkatrade's conversion figures exclude it. Ask every installer to show VAT on the quote.

    Get a fixed price for your space

    Three short steps: where you are, the space and what you want, and how to reach you. It takes about two minutes.

    This is a free matching service, not a golf simulator installer. We find one who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody contacts you until you say yes.

    Step 1 of 3

    Where is the simulator going?
    Get a free quote